BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, July 22, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Anita Hagspiel of National Grid
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:30 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Chief Pratt and Lieutenant David A. Repeta
Introduction of C.E.R.T. Members
7:35 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Donna McLaughlin & PMP Associates
Re: Carriage House
7:45 P.M. – APPOINTMENT
Conservation Commission
Re: Brockton Power Plant
8:15 P.M. – HEARING
Application of D.P.W.
for a Liquid Propane Underground Tank off Leo Way
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the July 8, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove signing the Employment Agreement between the Town of East Bridgewater and Donna Morris, Animal Control Officer/Animal Inspector for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove signing the FY 09 Addendum to the Employment Agreement between the Town of East Bridgewater and Russell A. Hannagan, Executive Director, LAD, East Bridgewater Community Television, inc. for the period of July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2009.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Robert DiFazio to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Daniel L. Ervin Jr. to the Arts Council for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jane Haines to the OCPC (AAA Delegate) for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Penny G. Milauskas for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Linda Traconi of Ms. Bee Haven and Lorrie Parker of Mrs. Swift’s & Moore Antiques for use of the Town Hall parking lot on the weekends of October 4th, 11th, 18th and 25th for a Historic Ghost Tour.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove ratifying the actions of the Town Administrator signing the contract with SoftRight, LLC of Westwood, MA.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2.. Board of Selectmen Summer Meeting Schedule
August 5th
August 19th
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, July 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, August 5, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, August 7, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Thursday, August 14, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Wednesday, August 20, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, August 21, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Monday, August 25, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, August 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, July 22, 9:00 a.m. – Cong. Lynch’s Office Hours
Tuesday, July 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Tuesday, August 5, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev.
Thursday, August 7, 7:00 p.m. – Christmas Parade Group
Wednesday, August 13, 7:20 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Tuesday, August 19, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, August 20, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, August 21, 7:P00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, August 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, August 27, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, August 4, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, August 5, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, August 6, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, August 12, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, August 13, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group
Monday, August 18, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, August 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, August 20, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, July 28, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, August 11, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, August 25, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, August 4, 7:00p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, August 5, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, August 12, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, August 19, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, August 20, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|